Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ReShape Medical

Description

Developer of an integrated dual balloon system designed to transform weight loss. The company's dual balloon system is a non-surgical weight loss device that are placed into the patient's stomach and filled with saline where they remain for six months. The company also offers nutritional counseling and access to exclusive tools enabling overweight and obese patients achieve their weight loss goals.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$12M

Latest Deal Amount

$124M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an integrated dual balloon system designed to transform weight loss. The company's dual balloon system is a non-surgical weight loss device that are placed into the patient's stomach and filled with saline where they remain for six months. The company also offers nutritional counseling and access to exclusive tools enabling overweight and obese patients achieve their weight loss goals.

Website:

www.reshapeready.com

Formerly Known As

Abdominis

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

236 Avenida Fabricante Suite 201 San Clemente, CA 92672United States +1 (844) 937-7374
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ReShape Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

ReShape Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ReShape Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ReShape Medical Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Endeavour VisionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HealthCor Partners ManagementPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
International Biotechnology TrustOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Intersect PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Leaf Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Endeavour Vision Venture Capital
HealthCor Partners Management PE/Buyout
International Biotechnology Trust Other
Intersect Partners Venture Capital
New Leaf Venture Partners Venture Capital

ReShape Medical Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John Lehmann MDChief Medical Officer & Board Member
Mary MooneyVice President of Clinical, Regulatory & Quality
Janel BirkVice President, Research, Development and Operations
Amy ScottVice President, Marketing
Michael ManganoPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Lehmann MD Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
Mary Mooney Vice President of Clinical, Regulatory & Quality
Janel Birk Vice President, Research, Development and Operations
Amy Scott Vice President, Marketing
Michael Mangano President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

ReShape Medical Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Casey TanseyUS Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
David MilneSV Health InvestorsVenture Partner000 0000
Eric Milledge Ph.DEndeavour VisionOperating Partner000 0000
James AdoxVenture InvestorsManaging Director000 0000
Jeani DelagardelleNew Leaf Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Casey Tansey General Partner US Venture Partners
David Milne Venture Partner SV Health Investors
Eric Milledge Ph.D Operating Partner Endeavour Vision
James Adox Managing Director Venture Investors
Jeani Delagardelle Co-Founder & Managing Director New Leaf Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook