Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rover (Content Recommendation)

Rover (Content Recommendation)
2007 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$30M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$5.53M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of recommendation technology designed to provide personalized content for users based on tastes and preferences. The company's mobile based personalized web discovery engine recommends interesting content everyday based on user's interests and friends enabling them discover content they love that they never knew existed.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Flipora
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
440 North Wolfe Road
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rover (Content Recommendation)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rover (Content Recommendation) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 23-Feb-2017 $30M $5.53M 0000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 28-Sep-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Angel (individual) 23-Aug-2010 $3.02M $3.92M $10.3M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-Mar-2008 $900k $900k $3.2M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 5,625,000 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 16.89%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Rover (Content Recommendation) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan Siddharth Co-Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Vijay Krishnan Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 2 executives.

Rover (Content Recommendation) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Vijay Krishnan Self Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 1 board members.