Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Second Genome

Description

Provider of microbial profiling services for life science researchers to identify and understand microbial signatures of human diseases. The company develops a high-throughput platform for microbiome signature identification and validation. It uses its platform for its research and development programs in gastrointestinal health and provides microbial profiling services to academic, biotechnology and pharmaceutical customers.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$51M

Latest Deal Amount

$63.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of microbial profiling services for life science researchers to identify and understand microbial signatures of human diseases. The company develops a high-throughput platform for microbiome signature identification and validation. It uses its platform for its research and development programs in gastrointestinal health and provides microbial profiling services to academic, biotechnology and pharmaceutical customers.

Website:

www.secondgenome.com

Formerly Known As

Phylotech

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Primary Office

341 Allerton Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080United States +1 (650) 440-4606
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Second Genome's full profile, request a free trial.

Second Genome Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Second Genome Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Second Genome Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Digitalis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lifeforce VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Matthew WinklerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Mayo Clinic VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Digitalis Ventures Venture Capital
Lifeforce Ventures Venture Capital
Matthew Winkler Angel (individual)
Mayo Clinic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Second Genome Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mohan IyerChief Business Officer
Todd DeSantisCo-Founder and Senior Director of Bioinformatics
Glenn Nedwin Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Karim Dabbagh Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Steve Dodson Ph.DDirector, Drug Discovery and Development
Mohan Iyer Chief Business Officer
Todd DeSantis Co-Founder and Senior Director of Bioinformatics
Glenn Nedwin Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Karim Dabbagh Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Steve Dodson Ph.D Director, Drug Discovery and Development

Second Genome Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley MargusSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carole Nuechterlein JDRoche Venture FundHead000 0000
Corey Goodman Ph.DSelfChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Elaine Jones Ph.DPfizer Venture InvestmentsExecutive Director & Vice President000 0000
Glenn Nedwin Ph.DSecond GenomeChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Bradley Margus Board Member Self
Carole Nuechterlein JD Head Roche Venture Fund
Corey Goodman Ph.D Chairman & Co-Founder Self
Elaine Jones Ph.D Executive Director & Vice President Pfizer Venture Investments
Glenn Nedwin Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Second Genome
Request full access to PitchBook