Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Semprius

Description

Developer of concentrator photovoltaic modules designed to generate solar electricity. The company's concentrator photovoltaic modules work on micro-transfer printing technology for the manufacture of advanced semiconductor devices and also commercializes a process for printing semiconductors on various substrates, including glass, plastic and other semiconductor materials, enabling users to use solar energy using small sized solar cells.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$120k

Latest Deal Amount

$69.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of concentrator photovoltaic modules designed to generate solar electricity. The company's concentrator photovoltaic modules work on micro-transfer printing technology for the manufacture of advanced semiconductor devices and also commercializes a process for printing semiconductors on various substrates, including glass, plastic and other semiconductor materials, enabling users to use solar energy using small sized solar cells.

Website:

www.semprius.com

Formerly Known As

pSi-tech

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

4915 Prospectus Drive Suite C Durham, NC 27713United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Semprius's full profile, request a free trial.

Semprius Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Semprius Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Semprius Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Applied VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARCH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arpa-EGovernment000 0000000 0000
Global Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Halo CompaniesAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Applied Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital
Arpa-E Government
Global Venture Capital Venture Capital
Halo Companies Asset Manager

Semprius Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Helena YeeChief Financial Officer
John Rogers Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
Helena Yee Chief Financial Officer
John Rogers Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member

Semprius Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Clinton BybeeARCH Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Gregory WolfSelfBoard Member000 0000
John ReganIllinois VenturesManaging Director000 0000
John Rogers Ph.DSempriusCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Clinton Bybee Co-Founder & Managing Director ARCH Venture Partners
Gregory Wolf Board Member Self
John Regan Managing Director Illinois Ventures
John Rogers Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Semprius
Request full access to PitchBook