Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Serious Energy

Description

Developer of sustainable green building materials. The company's sustainable green building materials are used to save energy, save money, improve comfort and aggressively address climate change.

2002

Founded

OOB

Status

11-50

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$146M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of sustainable green building materials. The company's sustainable green building materials are used to save energy, save money, improve comfort and aggressively address climate change.

Website:

www.seriousmaterials.com

Formerly Known As

Serious Materials

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Building Products

Primary Office

1250 Elko Drive Sunnyvale, CA 94089United States +1 (408) 541-8000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Serious Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

Serious Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Serious Energy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Serious Energy Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill KrausDirector of Sales
Erica SosnickSenior Marketing Manager
Carol MorrisonVice President of Business Development - Software Division
David GottfriedAdvisor
Bill Kraus Director of Sales
Erica Sosnick Senior Marketing Manager
Carol Morrison Vice President of Business Development - Software Division
David Gottfried Advisor
Request full access to PitchBook