Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SIMTICS

2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of services related to healthcare education. The company provides integrated training tool which incorporates rich text, video, simulation, 3D anatomy, and a personalised logbook into a single online environment.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Go Virtual Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
Post Office Box 84-153
Westgate, 0657
New Zealand
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIMTICS’s full profile, request a free trial.

SIMTICS Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

SIMTICS Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ICE Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sparkbox Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

SIMTICS Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cherry Vanderbeke Chief Executive Officer
Jamil Geor Chief Software Architect and Technologist
George Oosthuizen Co-Founder

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.

SIMTICS Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Danny Chan Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
David Bone Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
John Windsor MD SIMTICS Co-Founder, Educational Advisor and Board Member 000 0000
Paul Dyson Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Rick Boven Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.