Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sitrion

Description

Provider of enterprise collaboration platform designed to make work better for employees around the world. The company's enterprise collaboration platform offers really simple syndication (RSS) aggregation services for individual end users, enterprises, publishers and online content providers, enabling users to improve their day to day working lives.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$45M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of enterprise collaboration platform designed to make work better for employees around the world. The company's enterprise collaboration platform offers really simple syndication (RSS) aggregation services for individual end users, enterprises, publishers and online content providers, enabling users to improve their day to day working lives.

Website:

www.sitrion.com

Formerly Known As

NewsGator Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1999 Broadway Suite 1100 Denver, CO 80202United States +1 (877) 748-7466
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sitrion's full profile, request a free trial.

Sitrion Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sitrion Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sitrion Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Masthead Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mobius Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
SoftBank CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Vista VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Masthead Venture Partners Venture Capital
Mobius Venture Capital Venture Capital
SoftBank Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Vista Ventures Venture Capital

Sitrion Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel KraftChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Craig LambornChief Financial Officer
Brian KellnerChief Technology Officer
Stefanie LightmanGeneral Manager, North America and APAC
Greg ReinackerFounder & Board Member
Daniel Kraft Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Craig Lamborn Chief Financial Officer
Brian Kellner Chief Technology Officer
Stefanie Lightman General Manager, North America and APAC
Greg Reinacker Founder & Board Member

Sitrion Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley FeldMobius Venture CapitalCo-Founder, Managing Director & Deal Partner000 0000
Daniel KraftSitrionChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Greg ReinackerSitrionFounder & Board Member000 0000
Richard LevandovSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Sarah BirdSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bradley Feld Co-Founder, Managing Director & Deal Partner Mobius Venture Capital
Daniel Kraft Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Sitrion
Greg Reinacker Founder & Board Member Sitrion
Richard Levandov Angel (individual) Self
Sarah Bird Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook