Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

SocialToaster

Description

Developer of a software marketing platform designed to help to engage fans and makes sharing content over their social networks easy. The company's software marketing platform helps brands and organizations to facilitate fan advocacy and loyalty marketing programs on social media, enabling businesses to reach and engage fans through marketing emails, social media campaigns, contests and social gamification.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$5.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a software marketing platform designed to help to engage fans and makes sharing content over their social networks easy. The company's software marketing platform helps brands and organizations to facilitate fan advocacy and loyalty marketing programs on social media, enabling businesses to reach and engage fans through marketing emails, social media campaigns, contests and social gamification.

Website:

www.socialtoaster.com

Formerly Known As

Social Toaster

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1101 East 33rd Street Suite B304 Baltimore, MD 21218United States +1 (855) 628-6278
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SocialToaster's full profile, request a free trial.

SocialToaster Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

SocialToaster Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

SocialToaster Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascot Capital PartnersOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Baltimore AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Blu Venture InvestorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Craig CummingsAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David AbramsAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ascot Capital Partners Other
Baltimore Angels Angel Group
Blu Venture Investors Venture Capital
Craig Cummings Angel (individual)
David Abrams Angel (individual)

SocialToaster Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian RazzaqueChief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Thomas HeseltinePresident
Matthew CookChief Technology Officer
Josh GlazerDirector of User Experience
Sarah Mcnew Razzaque JDChief Product Officer
Brian Razzaque Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
Thomas Heseltine President
Matthew Cook Chief Technology Officer
Josh Glazer Director of User Experience
Sarah Mcnew Razzaque JD Chief Product Officer

SocialToaster Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anne SigmanSocialToasterCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Brian RazzaqueSocialToasterChief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Cal SimmonsSelfBoard Member000 0000
John SaboSocialToasterBoard Member000 0000
Joseph CallananBlu Venture InvestorsPrincipal000 0000
Anne Sigman Co-Founder & Board Member SocialToaster
Brian Razzaque Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member SocialToaster
Cal Simmons Board Member Self
John Sabo Board Member SocialToaster
Joseph Callanan Principal Blu Venture Investors
Request full access to PitchBook