Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sonendo

Description

Developer of equipment for root canal treatment designed to transform dentistry through sound science. The company engages in the development of dental equipment using multisonic ultra-cleaning technology which can be used for root canal cleanings helping dentists to provide advance treatment for their patients.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

PE Growth

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$164M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of equipment for root canal treatment designed to transform dentistry through sound science. The company engages in the development of dental equipment using multisonic ultra-cleaning technology which can be used for root canal cleanings helping dentists to provide advance treatment for their patients.

Website:

www.sonendo.com

Formerly Known As

Dentatek

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

26061 Merit Circle Suite 102 Laguna Woods, CA 92653United States +1 (949) 766-3636
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonendo's full profile, request a free trial.

    Sonendo Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Sonendo Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Sonendo Investors (10)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    3M New VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CVF Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    DiNova Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fjord VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    General AtlanticGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    3M New Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    CVF Capital Partners PE/Buyout
    DiNova Venture Capital Venture Capital
    Fjord Ventures Venture Capital
    General Atlantic Growth/Expansion

    Sonendo Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bjarne BergheimChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    John GlennChief Financial Officer
    Chris RabbittChief Commercial Officer
    Dan MillerSenior Vice President, Regulatory, Clinical Affairs & Quality Assurance
    Robert GuyattVice President, Marketing
    Bjarne Bergheim Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    John Glenn Chief Financial Officer
    Chris Rabbitt Chief Commercial Officer
    Dan Miller Senior Vice President, Regulatory, Clinical Affairs & Quality Assurance
    Robert Guyatt Vice President, Marketing

    Sonendo Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bjarne BergheimSonendoChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
    Daniel EvenSelfBoard Member000 0000
    David CaluoriGeneral AtlanticPrincipal000 0000
    Erik Amble Ph.DNeoMed ManagementFounder, Managing Partner & Chairman000 0000
    Frank YuThemes Investment PartnersCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Bjarne Bergheim Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Sonendo
    Daniel Even Board Member Self
    David Caluori Principal General Atlantic
    Erik Amble Ph.D Founder, Managing Partner & Chairman NeoMed Management
    Frank Yu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer Themes Investment Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook