Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Splashtop

Description

Provider of remote support services designed to solve all remote access needs. The company's remote support services is offered through high-performance engine that provides most reliable access to all business applications and data from any device while offering policy-driven control to IT, system integrators and service providers, enabling customers to access and control their favorite apps, files, and data via their mobile devices.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$47M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of remote support services designed to solve all remote access needs. The company's remote support services is offered through high-performance engine that provides most reliable access to all business applications and data from any device while offering policy-driven control to IT, system integrators and service providers, enabling customers to access and control their favorite apps, files, and data via their mobile devices.

Website:

www.splashtop.com

Formerly Known As

DeviceVM

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Database Software
Storage (IT)

Primary Office

1054 South De Anza Boulevard Suite 200 San Jose, CA 95129United States +1 (408) 861-1088
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Splashtop's full profile, request a free trial.

Splashtop Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Splashtop Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Splashtop Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acer GroupPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
ASUSCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cher WangAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
DFJ DragonFund ChinaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dragon VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acer Group PE-Backed Company
ASUS Corporate Venture Capital
Cher Wang Angel (individual)
DFJ DragonFund China Venture Capital
Dragon Venture Venture Capital

Splashtop Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark LeeCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip SheuCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ben TsaiDirector, Engineering
Charley HoDirector, Product Management
Jessie QianPR Director
Mark Lee Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip Sheu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ben Tsai Director, Engineering
Charley Ho Director, Product Management
Jessie Qian PR Director

Splashtop Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bobby ChaoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jai DasSapphire VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Jerry ShenSplashtopBoard Member000 0000
Peter SonsiniNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner000 0000
Ryan FloydStorm VenturesCo-Founding Managing Director000 0000
Bobby Chao Board Member Self
Jai Das Managing Director Sapphire Ventures
Jerry Shen Board Member Splashtop
Peter Sonsini General Partner New Enterprise Associates
Ryan Floyd Co-Founding Managing Director Storm Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook