Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

StayZilla

Description

Operator of an online property rental marketplace designed for short-term travel stays in India. The company's platform enables home owners to list their properties for rental as well as enable travelers the option to discover and book short term accommodations across 4000 towns in India.

2005

Founded

OOB

Status

51-200

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Total Amount Raised

17

Investors

Description

Operator of an online property rental marketplace designed for short-term travel stays in India. The company's platform enables home owners to list their properties for rental as well as enable travelers the option to discover and book short term accommodations across 4000 towns in India.

Website:

www.stayzilla.com

Formerly Known As

Inasra.com

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Internet Retail
Leisure Facilities

Primary Office

Durgabai Deshmukh Road Number 2, 4th Floor, Rams Swathi Towers, RA Puram Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600028India +91 (0)44 4694 6000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StayZilla's full profile, request a free trial.

StayZilla Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

StayZilla Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anand LadsariyaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Dan SandhuAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Indian Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Jayesh ParekhAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Matrix Partners IndiaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anand Ladsariya Angel (individual)
Dan Sandhu Angel (individual)
Indian Angel Network Angel Group
Jayesh Parekh Angel (individual)
Matrix Partners India Venture Capital

StayZilla Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Yogendra VasupalChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Rupal SuranaChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Sachit SinghiCo-Founder & Head, Partnerships and Finance
Rupal YogendraVice President, Operations & Co-Founder
Sriram NarasimhanHead, Engineering
Yogendra Vasupal Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Rupal Surana Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Sachit Singhi Co-Founder & Head, Partnerships and Finance
Rupal Yogendra Vice President, Operations & Co-Founder
Sriram Narasimhan Head, Engineering
Request full access to PitchBook