Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Stem

Description

Provider of software driven energy storage systems intended to offer management of energy costs. The company's software driven energy storage systems combine big data, predictive analytics, and energy storage units to reduce electricity costs enabling businesses to save energy cost and maximizing operational efficiency without changing day-to-day operations.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

PE Growth

Latest Deal Type

$100M

Latest Deal Amount

$205M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of software driven energy storage systems intended to offer management of energy costs. The company's software driven energy storage systems combine big data, predictive analytics, and energy storage units to reduce electricity costs enabling businesses to save energy cost and maximizing operational efficiency without changing day-to-day operations.

Website:

www.stem.com

Formerly Known As

Powergetics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Storage

Other Industries

Application Software
Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

100 Rollins Road Millbrae, CA 94030United States +1 (415) 937-7836
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stem's full profile, request a free trial.

Stem Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Stem Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Stem Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Angeleno GroupGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Clean Fleet InvestorsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Constellation Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Energy ExceleratorAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
GE VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Angeleno Group Growth/Expansion
Clean Fleet Investors Other
Constellation Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Energy Excelerator Accelerator/Incubator
GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Stem Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John CarringtonChief Executive Officer & Director
Bill BushChief Financial Officer
Larsh JohnsonChief Technology Officer
Karen ButterfieldChief Commercial Officer
David ErhartVice President, Engineering
John Carrington Chief Executive Officer & Director
Bill Bush Chief Financial Officer
Larsh Johnson Chief Technology Officer
Karen Butterfield Chief Commercial Officer
David Erhart Vice President, Engineering

Stem Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Catherine WainwrightStemBoard Member000 0000
David BuzbySelfBoard Member000 0000
Go MizoguchiStemBoard Member000 0000
Michael Smith JDConstellation Technology VenturesVice President & Head000 0000
Paul LeggettMithril Capital ManagementManaging Director000 0000
Catherine Wainwright Board Member Stem
David Buzby Board Member Self
Go Mizoguchi Board Member Stem
Michael Smith JD Vice President & Head Constellation Technology Ventures
Paul Leggett Managing Director Mithril Capital Management
Request full access to PitchBook