Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

StoryToys

Description

Developer and publisher of interactive entertainment content for children. The company develops and publishes interactive books and games in the form of digital pop-up books for children.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.69M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and publisher of interactive entertainment content for children. The company develops and publishes interactive books and games in the form of digital pop-up books for children.

Website:

www.storytoys.com

Formerly Known As

Ideal Binary

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Publishing

Other Industries

Other Software
Entertainment Software

Primary Office

4/5 Trinity Street Dublin 2Ireland
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StoryToys's full profile, request a free trial.

StoryToys Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

StoryToys Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplify EducationCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Co.labAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Dublin Business Innovation CentreFundless SponsorMinority000 0000000 0000
EMKMOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise Equity Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amplify Education Corporation
Co.lab Accelerator/Incubator
Dublin Business Innovation Centre Fundless Sponsor
EMKM Other
Enterprise Equity Venture Capital Venture Capital

StoryToys Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gavin BarrettStoryToys Commercial Director
Kevin DoolanCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Aidan DoolanCo-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
Emmet O'NeillChief Product Officer
Christine MortonManager, Marketing
Gavin Barrett StoryToys Commercial Director
Kevin Doolan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Aidan Doolan Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
Emmet O'Neill Chief Product Officer
Christine Morton Manager, Marketing

StoryToys Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Barry O'NeillSelfChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Jonny ParkesLeaf InvestmentsPartner000 0000
Barry O'Neill Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Self
Jonny Parkes Partner Leaf Investments
Request full access to PitchBook