Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sutro Biopharma

Description

Developer of multi-specific antibody-based therapeutics designed to treat cancer. The company's Xpress CF platform uses a biochemical synthesis system for rapid and systematic evaluation of protein structure-activity relationships, enabling cancer patients to access an antibody drug conjugate for improved treatment.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$26M

Latest Deal Amount

$91.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of multi-specific antibody-based therapeutics designed to treat cancer. The company's Xpress CF platform uses a biochemical synthesis system for rapid and systematic evaluation of protein structure-activity relationships, enabling cancer patients to access an antibody drug conjugate for improved treatment.

Website:

www.sutrobio.com

Formerly Known As

Fundamental Applied Biology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Biotechnology

Primary Office

310 Utah Avenue Suite 150 South San Francisco, CA 94080United States +1 (650) 392-8412
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sutro Biopharma's full profile, request a free trial.

Sutro Biopharma Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Sutro Biopharma Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Sutro Biopharma Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alta PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amgen VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CelgeneCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
International Biotechnology TrustOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Lilly VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alta Partners Venture Capital
Amgen Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Celgene Corporation
International Biotechnology Trust Other
Lilly Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Sutro Biopharma Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William Newell JDChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward AlbiniChief Financial Officer
Shabbir Anik Ph.DChief Technical Operations Officer
Trevor Hallam Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
James SwartzFounder, Director and Scientific Advisory Board Member
William Newell JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Albini Chief Financial Officer
Shabbir Anik Ph.D Chief Technical Operations Officer
Trevor Hallam Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
James Swartz Founder, Director and Scientific Advisory Board Member

Sutro Biopharma Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Armen Shanafelt Ph.DLilly VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Daniel JanneyAlta PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Daniel PetreeSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Freund MDSkyline VenturesCo-Founder, Managing Director & Partner000 0000
Michael Ross Ph.DSV Health InvestorsManaging Partner, Biotechnology000 0000
Armen Shanafelt Ph.D General Partner Lilly Ventures
Daniel Janney Managing Director Alta Partners
Daniel Petree Board Member Self
John Freund MD Co-Founder, Managing Director & Partner Skyline Ventures
Michael Ross Ph.D Managing Partner, Biotechnology SV Health Investors
Request full access to PitchBook