Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TearScience

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to diagnose the leading cause of dry eye. The company's medical devices involves in identifying, diagnosing and treating Meibomian Gland Dysfunction (MGD), the leading cause of dry eye, with an FDA-cleared liquid that restores gland function, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment to improve gland function and alleviate symptoms.

2005

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$166M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to diagnose the leading cause of dry eye. The company's medical devices involves in identifying, diagnosing and treating Meibomian Gland Dysfunction (MGD), the leading cause of dry eye, with an FDA-cleared liquid that restores gland function, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment to improve gland function and alleviate symptoms.

Website:

www.tearscience.com

Formerly Known As

Kolis Scientific

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

5151 McCrimmon Parkway Suite 250 Morrisville, NC 27560United States +1 (919) 459-4880
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TearScience's full profile, request a free trial.

TearScience Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

TearScience Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

TearScience Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph BooradyPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Manoj GeorgeChief Financial Officer
Donald Korb MDChief Technical Officer & Co-Founder
Samuel KimDirector, Clinical Training
Robert CrewDirector, Supply Chain & Manufacturing Pilot Operations
Joseph Boorady President & Chief Executive Officer
Manoj George Chief Financial Officer
Donald Korb MD Chief Technical Officer & Co-Founder
Samuel Kim Director, Clinical Training
Robert Crew Director, Supply Chain & Manufacturing Pilot Operations
Request full access to PitchBook