Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Texas MicroPower

Texas MicroPower
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$150k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$750k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Designer of low cost energy harvesting systems. The company develops solar and vibration energy harvesting systems in a variety of applications including personal electronics, wireless sensors and active RFID tags.

Formerly Known As
Texas Piezoelectric
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
7920 Beltline
Suite 1005
Dallas, TX 75254
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Texas MicroPower’s full profile, request a free trial.

Texas MicroPower Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-Jul-2010 $150k $750k Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jul-2008 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Feb-2008 $750k $750k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Texas MicroPower Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Texas Emerging Technology Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 2 of 2 investors.

Texas MicroPower Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pradeep Shah Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President

You’re viewing 1 of 1 executives.