Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

The Seaweed Bath

2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.14M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$2.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of skin care products. The company develops skin hydration and soothing products made using organic seaweed and neem extracts.

Formerly Known As
Seaweed Bath Co. LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Luxury Goods
Primary Office
3571 Far West Boulevard
Suite 168
Austin, TX 78731
United States

+1 (877) 317-3106
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Seaweed Bath’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Seaweed Bath Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Dec-2014 $2.14M $2.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 10-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

The Seaweed Bath Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

The Seaweed Bath Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
2x Consumer Products Growth Partners PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
SKU Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 2 of 2 investors.

The Seaweed Bath Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Grossman Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer

You’re viewing 1 of 1 executives.

The Seaweed Bath Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gilbert Pritchard Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Sharon Kieffer The Seaweed Bath Board Member 000 0000
William Siegel The Seaweed Bath Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 3 of 3 board members.