Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Therabron Therapeutics

Therabron Therapeutics
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$2.33M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$8.39M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of novel drugs with therapeutic proteins designed to cure respiratory diseases. The company's novel drugs with therapeutic proteins develop a series of recombinant human secretoglobins, enabling patients to access treatments for a range of orphan and more commonplace respiratory diseases impacting people from infancy through adulthood.

Formerly Known As
Clarassance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
9430 Key West Avenue
Suite 150
Rockville, MD 20850
United States

+1 (240) 205-7275
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Therabron Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Therabron Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 27-Dec-2016 $2.33M $8.39M In Progress Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 18-Nov-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 24-Sep-2012 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 17-Sep-2012 $250k $565k Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 10-Nov-2011 $315k $315k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Therabron Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A4 0,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series A3 00,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series A2 89,683 $0.001000 $6.3 $6.3 1x $6.3 2.2%
Series A1 116,279 $0.001000 $2.15 $2.15 1x $2.15 2.85%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Therabron Therapeutics Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brace Pharma Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity (USAMRAA) Government 000 0000 000000 0
Zell Biotech Two Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

Therabron Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Linda Chang Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Aprile Pilon Ph.D Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Executive Vice President & Board Member
Alan Cohen MD Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.

Therabron Therapeutics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aprile Pilon Ph.D Therabron Therapeutics Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Blanche Johnson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Christine Copple Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Richman Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Zell Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »