Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Theraclone Sciences

Description

Developer of therapeutic antibodies for the treatment of cancer and infectious diseases. The company offers a discovery platform to screen and identify the rare antibodies produced naturally by human memory B cells in response to disease-causing agents or conditions which are used to treat cancer, influenza and other diseases.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$4.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$59.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutic antibodies for the treatment of cancer and infectious diseases. The company offers a discovery platform to screen and identify the rare antibodies produced naturally by human memory B cells in response to disease-causing agents or conditions which are used to treat cancer, influenza and other diseases.

Website:

www.theraclone-sciences.com

Formerly Known As

Spaltudaq

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Other Healthcare
Drug Discovery

Primary Office

Seattle Life Sciences Building 1124 Columbia Street, Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98104United States +1 (206) 805-1600
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Theraclone Sciences's full profile, request a free trial.

    Theraclone Sciences Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Theraclone Sciences Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Theraclone Sciences Investors (11)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AcceleratorVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alexandria Venture InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Amgen VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ARCH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Accelerator Venture Capital
    Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital
    Amgen Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Canaan Partners Venture Capital

    Theraclone Sciences Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Aurelio BonaviaDirector, Biology
    Po-Ying Chan-HuiSenior Director, Pharmacology
    Russ HawkinsonChief Financial Officer & Vice President
    Kristine Swiderek Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Aurelio Bonavia Director, Biology
    Po-Ying Chan-Hui Senior Director, Pharmacology
    Russ Hawkinson Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
    Kristine Swiderek Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer

    Theraclone Sciences Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Alexander RivesARCH Venture PartnersAffiliate000 0000
    Christopher Mirabelli Ph.DHealthCare VenturesManaging Director000 0000
    Steven Gillis Ph.DARCH Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
    Wende HuttonCanaan PartnersGeneral Partner, Seasoned Strategist000 0000
    Wendye Robbins MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Alexander Rives Affiliate ARCH Venture Partners
    Christopher Mirabelli Ph.D Managing Director HealthCare Ventures
    Steven Gillis Ph.D Managing Director ARCH Venture Partners
    Wende Hutton General Partner, Seasoned Strategist Canaan Partners
    Wendye Robbins MD Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook