Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

TherOx

Description

Developer of a medical devices designed to elevate the standard of care for treatment of heart attack patients. The company's medical devices use supersaturated oxygen therapy that restores blood flow and cures damaged heart tissue by placing high concentration of oxygen inside the tissues, enabling patients to get themselves cured after a severe heart attack.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$19M

Latest Deal Amount

$144M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a medical devices designed to elevate the standard of care for treatment of heart attack patients. The company's medical devices use supersaturated oxygen therapy that restores blood flow and cures damaged heart tissue by placing high concentration of oxygen inside the tissues, enabling patients to get themselves cured after a severe heart attack.

Website:

www.therox.com

Formerly Known As

TherO2x

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Monitoring Equipment
Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

17500 Cartwright Road Suite 100 Irvine, CA 92614United States +1 (949) 757-1999
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TherOx's full profile, request a free trial.

TherOx Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

TherOx Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

TherOx Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aperture Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Orion Management SolutionsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Cross Creek AdvisorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Duff Ackerman & GoodrichPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Aperture Venture Partners Venture Capital
Blue Orion Management Solutions Corporation
Cross Creek Advisors Venture Capital
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout

TherOx Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin LarkinPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve MyrickDirector, Engineering
Denise StrogatzDirector, Finance
John GilkersonDirector, Manufacturing & Operatons
Jeff KayDirector, Quality Systems
Kevin Larkin President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve Myrick Director, Engineering
Denise Strogatz Director, Finance
John Gilkerson Director, Manufacturing & Operatons
Jeff Kay Director, Quality Systems

TherOx Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
C. Raymond LarkinTherOxBoard Member000 0000
Frank FischerSelfChairman000 0000
Joseph LacobKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner Emeritus & Advisor000 0000
Keith GrossmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kevin LarkinTherOxPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
C. Raymond Larkin Board Member TherOx
Frank Fischer Chairman Self
Joseph Lacob Partner Emeritus & Advisor Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Keith Grossman Board Member Self
Kevin Larkin President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer TherOx
Request full access to PitchBook