Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Thinkstep

Description

Provider of a sustainability software and consulting services intended to help businesses in the field of sustainability management. The company's sustainability software and consulting services offer a life cycle assessment tool for sustainability data administration and evaluation on the organization, facility, process and product life cycle levels, enabling businesses to succeed in the long run and earn more revenue.

1991

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$12.9M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a sustainability software and consulting services intended to help businesses in the field of sustainability management. The company's sustainability software and consulting services offer a life cycle assessment tool for sustainability data administration and evaluation on the organization, facility, process and product life cycle levels, enabling businesses to succeed in the long run and earn more revenue.

Website:

www.thinkstep.com

Formerly Known As

PE International

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consulting Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

Hauptstraße 111-113 Stu 70771 Leinfelden-EchterdingenGermany +49 (0)71 1341 8170
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thinkstep's full profile, request a free trial.

Thinkstep Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Thinkstep Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
GimvPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Next47Corporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gimv PE/Buyout
Next47 Corporate Venture Capital

Thinkstep Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jan PoulsenChief Executive Officer
Nigel NugentSenior Vice President of Global Sales & Marketing & President of North Amercia
Peter KleinChief Operating Officer
John Heckman Ph.DManaging Director & Principal Consultant
Annette KoehlerManaging Director
Jan Poulsen Chief Executive Officer
Nigel Nugent Senior Vice President of Global Sales & Marketing & President of North Amercia
Peter Klein Chief Operating Officer
John Heckman Ph.D Managing Director & Principal Consultant
Annette Koehler Managing Director

Thinkstep Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Friedrich FroschlSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard SeibtSelfChairman000 0000
Friedrich Froschl Board Member Self
Richard Seibt Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook