Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Turo

Description

Provider of an online car-rental marketplace designed to rent a car from local car owners. The company provides online car-rental services enabling, travelers to rent any car they want, wherever they want it, from a vibrant community of local car owners.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$92M

Latest Deal Amount

$204M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online car-rental marketplace designed to rent a car from local car owners. The company provides online car-rental services enabling, travelers to rent any car they want, wherever they want it, from a vibrant community of local car owners.

Website:

www.turo.com

Formerly Known As

RelayRides

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Automotive

Primary Office

667 Mission Street 4th Floor San Francisco, CA 94105United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turo's full profile, request a free trial.

Turo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Turo Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Turo Investors (22)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BMW i VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DaimlerCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Dave BalterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
August Capital Venture Capital
BMW i Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Daimler Corporation
Dave Balter Angel (individual)

Turo Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andre HaddadChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ned SizerChief Financial Officer
Alex Benn JDChief Operating Officer
Christian EagerChief Technology Officer
Michelle Fang JDChief Legal Officer
Andre Haddad Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ned Sizer Chief Financial Officer
Alex Benn JD Chief Operating Officer
Christian Eager Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Fang JD Chief Legal Officer

Turo Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andre HaddadTuroChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Brook PorterKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner, Green Growth Fund000 0000
Deepak KamraCanaan PartnersGeneral Partner, Iconoclast000 0000
Howard HartenbaumAugust CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Jan-Michael GraefDaimlerChief Financial Officer, Daimler CASE organization000 0000
Andre Haddad Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Turo
Brook Porter Partner, Green Growth Fund Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Deepak Kamra General Partner, Iconoclast Canaan Partners
Howard Hartenbaum General Partner August Capital
Jan-Michael Graef Chief Financial Officer, Daimler CASE organization Daimler
Request full access to PitchBook