Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Uber Technologies

Description

Provider of a location-based mobile application designed to connect riders and transportation providers. The company's on-demand ride-hailing application allows passengers to request a variety of personal transportation options that are fulfilled by a network of contract drivers, enabling users to have access to a convenient, fast and affordable mode of transportation.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

>10K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.5B

Latest Deal Amount

$14.7B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a location-based mobile application designed to connect riders and transportation providers. The company's on-demand ride-hailing application allows passengers to request a variety of personal transportation options that are fulfilled by a network of contract drivers, enabling users to have access to a convenient, fast and affordable mode of transportation.

Website:

www.uber.com

Formerly Known As

UberCab

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Internet Retail
Other Transportation
Application Software

Primary Office

1455 Market Street Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94103United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uber Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Uber Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Uber Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Uber Technologies Investors (137)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ACE & CompanyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam LeberAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
A-Grade InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alfred LinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ali PartoviAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
ACE & Company PE/Buyout
Adam Leber Angel (individual)
A-Grade Investments Venture Capital
Alfred Lin Angel (individual)
Ali Partovi Angel (individual)

Uber Technologies Executive Team (40)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thuan PhamChief Technology Officer
Jeff HoldenChief Product Officer
Joe Sullivan JDChief Security Officer
Ryan GravesHead, Operations & Board Member
Salle Yoo JDChief Legal Officer
Thuan Pham Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Holden Chief Product Officer
Joe Sullivan JD Chief Security Officer
Ryan Graves Head, Operations & Board Member
Salle Yoo JD Chief Legal Officer

Uber Technologies Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anton LevyGeneral AtlanticManaging Director and Global Head of Internet & Technology000 0000
Arianna HuffingtonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Cheng WeiDidi ChuxingCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
David KraneGVChief Executive Officer & Managing Partner000 0000
David TrujilloTPG GrowthPartner000 0000
Anton Levy Managing Director and Global Head of Internet & Technology General Atlantic
Arianna Huffington Board Member Self
Cheng Wei Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Didi Chuxing
David Krane Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner GV
David Trujillo Partner TPG Growth
Request full access to PitchBook