Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

UberMedia

Description

Developer of a mobile advertising platform designed to transform mobile behavioral data to power actionable business intelligence, advertising and measurement. The company's mobile advertising platform develops applications and Web-based services, enabling users to find, follow and communicate with others on Twitter and other social media platforms.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$8M

Latest Deal Amount

$39.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a mobile advertising platform designed to transform mobile behavioral data to power actionable business intelligence, advertising and measurement. The company's mobile advertising platform develops applications and Web-based services, enabling users to find, follow and communicate with others on Twitter and other social media platforms.

Website:

www.ubermedia.com

Formerly Known As

PostUp

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Communication Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

130 West Union Street Pasadena, CA 91103United States +1 (626) 229-3150
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore UberMedia's full profile, request a free trial.

UberMedia Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

UberMedia Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

UberMedia Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BetaworksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Chip VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Breyer CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Burda Digital VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Betaworks Venture Capital
Blue Chip Venture Venture Capital
Breyer Capital Growth/Expansion
Burda Digital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

UberMedia Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gladys KongChief Executive Officer & Board Member
John FaietaChief Financial Officer
Michael HayesChief Revenue Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Michael RadfordChief Technology Officer
Eric Aledort JDChief Business Development Officer
Gladys Kong Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Faieta Chief Financial Officer
Michael Hayes Chief Revenue Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Radford Chief Technology Officer
Eric Aledort JD Chief Business Development Officer

UberMedia Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allen Morgan JDIdealabBoard Member000 0000
Daniel RimerIndex Ventures (UK)Partner000 0000
Gladys KongUberMediaChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
James BreyerAccelPartner Emeritus000 0000
John Wyant JDBlue Chip VentureCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Allen Morgan JD Board Member Idealab
Daniel Rimer Partner Index Ventures (UK)
Gladys Kong Chief Executive Officer & Board Member UberMedia
James Breyer Partner Emeritus Accel
John Wyant JD Co-Founder & Managing Director Blue Chip Venture
Request full access to PitchBook