Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Univa

Description

Developer of a workload management and optimization software designed to optimize throughput and performance of applications, containers and services. The company's platform manages workloads automatically by maximizing shared resources and computes resources across on-premise, hybrid and cloud infrastructures, enabling organizations to manage and optimize distributed applications, containers, data center services, legacy applications and big data frameworks in a single, dynamically shared set of resources.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series 2

Latest Deal Type

$3.49M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a workload management and optimization software designed to optimize throughput and performance of applications, containers and services. The company's platform manages workloads automatically by maximizing shared resources and computes resources across on-premise, hybrid and cloud infrastructures, enabling organizations to manage and optimize distributed applications, containers, data center services, legacy applications and big data frameworks in a single, dynamically shared set of resources.

Website:

www.univa.com

Formerly Known As

Globus Software

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

2300 North Barrington Road Suite 400 Hoffman Estates, IL 60169United States +1 (647) 478-5901
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Univa's full profile, request a free trial.

Univa Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Univa Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Univa Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Appian VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARCH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Core Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hatteras FundsFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Appian Ventures Venture Capital
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital
Core Capital Partners Venture Capital
Hatteras Funds Fund of Funds
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

Univa Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary TyremanChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Azam FodaChief Financial Officer
Fritz FerstlChief Technology Officer & Executive, Business Development, EMEA
Robert LalondeVice President & General Manager, Navops
Bill BryceVice President, Products
Gary Tyreman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Azam Foda Chief Financial Officer
Fritz Ferstl Chief Technology Officer & Executive, Business Development, EMEA
Robert Lalonde Vice President & General Manager, Navops
Bill Bryce Vice President, Products

Univa Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dale QuayleSelfChairman000 0000
Gary TyremanUnivaChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Janice AndersonSelfVice Chairman000 0000
Mark LevineCore Capital PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Mark McDonnellARCH Venture PartnersManaging Director, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer000 0000
Dale Quayle Chairman Self
Gary Tyreman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Univa
Janice Anderson Vice Chairman Self
Mark Levine Managing Director Core Capital Partners
Mark McDonnell Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer ARCH Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook