Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Uphold

Uphold
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$29.3M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a financial system that makes using digital money secure. The company develops a platform that avoids price volatility by allowing users to hold bitcoin in fiat currency, but spend it as bitcoin.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Bitreserve
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
301 Battery Street
7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
United States

+1 (415) 730-3988
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uphold’s full profile, request a free trial.

Uphold Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 21-Jan-2016 $5M $29.3M Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 10-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 26-Feb-2014 $5M $5.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2014 $500k $500k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Uphold Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bitcoin Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ricardo Pliego Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

Uphold Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim Parsa JD Chief Executive Officer & President, Global Strategy & Markets
Adrian Steckel Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John McDonnell JD Chief Executive Officer, Uphold Merchant Services
Leland Westerfield Chief Financial Officer & Director
Jorge Pereira Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Uphold Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adrian Steckel Uphold Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
James Milby Uphold Board Member 000 0000
Jim Milby Self Board Member 000 0000
J.P. Thieriot Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
William Laggner Uphold Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.