Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Valerion Therapeutics

Description

Developer of therapies for orphan genetic muscle diseases. The company uses antibody-mediated delivery platform to target therapies to specific tissues that enhances intracellular delivery of a variety of active therapeutic payloads via a transport mechanism that is present in muscle and neurons and elevated in certain types of cancer.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$32.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapies for orphan genetic muscle diseases. The company uses antibody-mediated delivery platform to target therapies to specific tissues that enhances intracellular delivery of a variety of active therapeutic payloads via a transport mechanism that is present in muscle and neurons and elevated in certain types of cancer.

Website:

www.valerion.com

Formerly Known As

4s3 Bioscience

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Delivery

Primary Office

100 Main Street Suite 110 Concord, MA 01742United States +1 (978) 341-8183
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valerion Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Valerion Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Valerion Therapeutics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Valerion Therapeutics Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Alopexx EnterprisesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    KLP EnterprisesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    MDA Venture PhilanthropyCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    National Institutes of HealthAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
    Sanofi-Genzyme BioventuresCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alopexx Enterprises Corporate Venture Capital
    KLP Enterprises Venture Capital
    MDA Venture Philanthropy Corporate Venture Capital
    National Institutes of Health Accelerator/Incubator
    Sanofi-Genzyme Bioventures Corporate Venture Capital

    Valerion Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Deborah RamsdellChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Dustin Armstrong Ph.DFounder, Chief Scientific Officer, Board Member Secretary & Treasurer
    Hal Landy MDChief Medical Officer
    Deborah Ramsdell Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Dustin Armstrong Ph.D Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Board Member Secretary & Treasurer
    Hal Landy MD Chief Medical Officer

    Valerion Therapeutics Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Andre TurenneSanofi GenzymeHead of Strategy & Business Development000 0000
    Christine Del los ReyesSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Daniel VlockSelfChairman000 0000
    Dustin Armstrong Ph.DValerion TherapeuticsFounder, Chief Scientific Officer, Board Member Secretary & Treasurer000 0000
    Randy WingateSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Andre Turenne Head of Strategy & Business Development Sanofi Genzyme
    Christine Del los Reyes Board Member Self
    Daniel Vlock Chairman Self
    Dustin Armstrong Ph.D Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Board Member Secretary & Treasurer Valerion Therapeutics
    Randy Wingate Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook