Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Veem (US)

Veem (US)
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$23.9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$36.4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of payment service for global commerce designed to simplify global business payments. The company's global payment service allows businesses and payment platforms to send and receive payments in local currency via a friction-less manner by using the block chain as a new settlement rail, enabling them to quickly and securely pay and get paid from their business partners all over the world.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Align Commerce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
50 Osgood Place
Suite 220
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

+1 (877) 279-2629
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veem (US)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Veem (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Mar-2017 $23.9M $36.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Nov-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 29-Apr-2015 $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2014 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Veem (US) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 2,644,453 $0.000100 $0.14 $2.27 $2.27 1x $2.27 8.19%
Series A1 6,547,566 $0.000100 $0.07 $1.13 $1.13 1x $1.13 20.29%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Veem (US) Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alec Petro Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bayhill Capital Management Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Chen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Currency Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Veem (US) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marwan Forzley Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Aldo Carrascoso Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jay Hansen Chief Council & Compliance Officer
Frederick Crosby Chief Revenue & Marketing Officer
Lisa Dempsey Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Veem (US) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Melissa Widner National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
Randy Komisar JD Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.