Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Venafi

Description

Provider of a cybersecurity platform designed to offer secure communications, commerce, computing and mobility services. The company's cybersecurity platform develops software to secure and protect cryptographic keys and digital certificates, providing customers with enterprise key, certificate management and security products to protect your organization with machine identity intelligence and action.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$12.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$103M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cybersecurity platform designed to offer secure communications, commerce, computing and mobility services. The company's cybersecurity platform develops software to secure and protect cryptographic keys and digital certificates, providing customers with enterprise key, certificate management and security products to protect your organization with machine identity intelligence and action.

Website:

www.venafi.com

Formerly Known As

IMCentric

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Security Services (B2B)

Primary Office

175 East 400 South Suite 300 Salt Lake City, UT 84111United States +1 (801) 676-6900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venafi's full profile, request a free trial.

Venafi Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Venafi Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Venafi Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Foundation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Highway 12 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mercato PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Origin PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation Capital Venture Capital
Highway 12 Ventures Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Mercato Partners Venture Capital
Origin Partners Venture Capital

Venafi Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey HudsonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francois DelepineChief Financial Officer
Peter BartokChief Technology Officer & Chief Architect
Tammy MoskitesChief Information Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Elizabeth IrelandChief Marketing Officer
Jeffrey Hudson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francois Delepine Chief Financial Officer
Peter Bartok Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect
Tammy Moskites Chief Information Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Elizabeth Ireland Chief Marketing Officer

Venafi Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alison WistnerMercato PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Benjamin SchapiroQuestMark PartnersFounder & Partner000 0000
Carl Ledbetter Ph.DPelion Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Gregory ButterfieldSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey HudsonVenafiChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Alison Wistner Managing Director Mercato Partners
Benjamin Schapiro Founder & Partner QuestMark Partners
Carl Ledbetter Ph.D Managing Director Pelion Venture Partners
Gregory Butterfield Board Member Self
Jeffrey Hudson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Venafi
Request full access to PitchBook