Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Veritone

Veritone
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE
$37.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$112M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a cloud-based cognitive media platform designed to revolutionize media discovery and analysis. The company's cloud-based cognitive media platform uses artificial intelligence to combine powerful applications with orchestrated cognitive computing to transform unstructured data, extracting actionable intelligence from public and private content globally, enabling businesses and content owners to collaborate and monetize the insights gained by programmatic cognitive analysis of audio and video streams.

Website:
Formerly Known As
ROI Media Direct, Veritone Media
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
3366 Via Lido
Newport Beach, CA 92663
United States

+1 (888) 507-1737
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veritone’s full profile, request a free trial.

Veritone Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. IPO 12-May-2017 $37.5M $112M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Corporate 25-Aug-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 30-Jul-2014 $15M $25M $120M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2014 $10M $10M $38M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Veritone Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,666,667 $0.001000 8% $1.76 $1.76 1x $1.76 12.12%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Veritone Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Collins Chief Financial Officer
James Williams Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Maerov Chief Creative Officer
Zeus Peleuses Chief Growth Officer & Co-Founder
Patrick Lennon Co-Founder and Chief Business Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Veritone Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Oates Self Board Director 000 0000
Richard Dallas Self Board Director 000 0000
Ryan Steelberg Self Co-Founder, President & Board Director 000 0000

You’re viewing 3 of 3 board members.