Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Videology

Description

Developer of TV and video advertising software designed to provide converged and addressable advertising across TV and digital video. The company's converged advertising software is purpose-built to solve the unique challenges posed by TV and video advertising, from planning to measurement, all in one simple platform, enabling advertisers, agencies and media companies to drive greater media value through cross-screen planning, execution, forecasting and measurement.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$80M

Latest Deal Amount

$222M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of TV and video advertising software designed to provide converged and addressable advertising across TV and digital video. The company's converged advertising software is purpose-built to solve the unique challenges posed by TV and video advertising, from planning to measurement, all in one simple platform, enabling advertisers, agencies and media companies to drive greater media value through cross-screen planning, execution, forecasting and measurement.

Website:

www.videologygroup.com

Formerly Known As

TidalTV

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

1500 Broadway 4th Floor New York, NY 10036United States +1 (212) 231-7840
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Videology's full profile, request a free trial.

Videology Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Videology Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Videology Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Boulder VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Catalyst InvestorsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HarbourVest PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Boulder Ventures Venture Capital
Catalyst Investors Growth/Expansion
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
HarbourVest Partners PE/Buyout
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Videology Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas McMahonChief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kevin HaleyChief Scientist and Chief Product Officer
Scott FerberChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Scott MacleodPresident
Kenneth TarpeyChief Financial Officer
Thomas McMahon Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kevin Haley Chief Scientist and Chief Product Officer
Scott Ferber Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Macleod President
Kenneth Tarpey Chief Financial Officer

Videology Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arthur MarksValhalla PartnersCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Brian RichCatalyst InvestorsCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
David ZugHarbourVest PartnersPrincipal000 0000
John FerberSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Patrick KerinsNew Enterprise AssociatesSpecial Partner000 0000
Arthur Marks Co-Founder & Managing General Partner Valhalla Partners
Brian Rich Co-Founder & Managing Partner Catalyst Investors
David Zug Principal HarbourVest Partners
John Ferber Angel (individual) Self
Patrick Kerins Special Partner New Enterprise Associates
Request full access to PitchBook