Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

VORAGO Technologies

Description

Provider of fabless semiconductors designed for manufacturing circuits. The company manufactures, and tests radiation-hardened and extreme temperature-hardened integrated circuit (IC) components as well as offers high density SRAMs and microcontrollers for applications in automotive, industrial, military, aerospace, and networking markets.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of fabless semiconductors designed for manufacturing circuits. The company manufactures, and tests radiation-hardened and extreme temperature-hardened integrated circuit (IC) components as well as offers high density SRAMs and microcontrollers for applications in automotive, industrial, military, aerospace, and networking markets.

Website:

www.voragotech.com

Formerly Known As

Silicon Space Technology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Other Industries

General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Semiconductors

Primary Office

1501 South Mopac Expressway Suite 350 Austin, TX 78746United States +1 (512) 633-7992
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore VORAGO Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

VORAGO Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

VORAGO Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

VORAGO Technologies Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
New Science VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Science Ventures Venture Capital

VORAGO Technologies Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bernd LienhardChief Executive Officer
Robert SendersCo-Chief Financial Officer
Shawn BallCo-Chief Financial Officer
Patrice Parris Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Kevin Klein Ph.DVice President & General Manager of Products & Licensing
Bernd Lienhard Chief Executive Officer
Robert Senders Co-Chief Financial Officer
Shawn Ball Co-Chief Financial Officer
Patrice Parris Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Klein Ph.D Vice President & General Manager of Products & Licensing

VORAGO Technologies Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Larry CiacciaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Somasundaram SubramaniamNew Science VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Thomas LavinNew Science VenturesCo-Founder, Partner & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
Larry Ciaccia Board Member Self
Somasundaram Subramaniam Co-Founder & Managing Partner New Science Ventures
Thomas Lavin Co-Founder, Partner & Chief Financial Officer New Science Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook