Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vote.org

Vote.org
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$120k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$145k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online voting system. The company develops a system where citizens can register to vote, verify their registration and get to vote online.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Long Distance Voter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
1270 Grove Street
Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94117
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vote.org’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vote.org Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Aug-2016 $120k $145k 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Apr-2014 0000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 15-Mar-2014 $25k Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 09-Jan-2014 $25k $25k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Vote.org Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Citizen Engagement Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Civic Innovation Works Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Media Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Vote.org Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Debra Cleaver Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Snodgrass JD Co-Founder, Board Member & Director, Research
Ben Wikler Treasurer

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.

Vote.org Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ashley Spillane Vote.org Board Member 000 0000
Dan McSwain Vote.org Board Member 000 0000
Julia Rhodes Davis Citizen Engagement Lab Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 3 of 3 board members.