Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vox Media

Description

Operator of an online media publishing company designed to build smart brands that people love. The company owns and operates three online portals in distinct vertical categories such as SB Nation, an online sports media brand and network of fan centric communities, The Verge, focused on technology news and Polygon, a media outlet focused on adult gamers.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$200M

Latest Deal Amount

$325M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online media publishing company designed to build smart brands that people love. The company owns and operates three online portals in distinct vertical categories such as SB Nation, an online sports media brand and network of fan centric communities, The Verge, focused on technology news and Polygon, a media outlet focused on adult gamers.

Website:

www.voxmedia.com

Formerly Known As

Sportsblogs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)
Publishing
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1201 Connecticut Avenue Northwest Floor 11 Washington, DC 20036United States +1 (202) 591-1140
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vox Media's full profile, request a free trial.

Vox Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Vox Media Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Vox Media Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Allen & CompanyInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Brent JonesAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Daniel RosensweigAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Allen & Company Investment Bank
Brent Jones Angel (individual)
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Daniel Rosensweig Angel (individual)

Vox Media Executive Team (24)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Marty Moe JDPresident
Stephen SwadChief Financial Officer
Trei BrundrettChief Operating Officer
James DenisManaging Director, Sales & Partnerships
Jane LevinSenior Business Partner, Revenue
Marty Moe JD President
Stephen Swad Chief Financial Officer
Trei Brundrett Chief Operating Officer
James Denis Managing Director, Sales & Partnerships
Jane Levin Senior Business Partner, Revenue

Vox Media Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew BracciaAccelGeneral Partner000 0000
David ZilbermanComcast VenturesManaging Director000 0000
David ZilbermanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Markos Moulitsas JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Zachary KaplanGeneral AtlanticVice President000 0000
Andrew Braccia General Partner Accel
David Zilberman Managing Director Comcast Ventures
David Zilberman Board Member Self
Markos Moulitsas JD Board Member Self
Zachary Kaplan Vice President General Atlantic
Request full access to PitchBook