Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Wave (Accounting)

Description

Developer of an online financial software for small businesses designed to change the way small businesses make money, spend money and track money. The company's Wave platform provides a cloud-based software suite covering accounting, invoicing, payroll, payment (credit card) processing, receipt scanning and personal finance, enabling companies to improve cash flow.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$92.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an online financial software for small businesses designed to change the way small businesses make money, spend money and track money. The company's Wave platform provides a cloud-based software suite covering accounting, invoicing, payroll, payment (credit card) processing, receipt scanning and personal finance, enabling companies to improve cash flow.

Website:

www.waveapps.com

Formerly Known As

Wave Accounting

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

235 Carlaw Avenue Suite 501 Toronto, Ontario M4M 2S1Canada +1 (416) 521-9141
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wave (Accounting)'s full profile, request a free trial.

Wave (Accounting) Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Wave (Accounting) Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital IT Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Business Development Bank of CanadaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chamath PalihapitiyaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital Venture Capital
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital
Chamath Palihapitiya Angel (individual)
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital

Wave (Accounting) Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kirk SimpsonCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul MarshallChief Operating Officer
Dieter LimebackDirector, Design
Ash ChristopherDirector of Engineering
Michael WarkentinFront End Developer
Kirk Simpson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Marshall Chief Operating Officer
Dieter Limeback Director, Design
Ash Christopher Director of Engineering
Michael Warkentin Front End Developer

Wave (Accounting) Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Damien SteelOMERS VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Devdutt YellurkarCharles River VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Kirk SimpsonWave (Accounting)Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Mamoon HamidSocial CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Peter MisekBusiness Development Bank of CanadaPartner000 0000
Damien Steel Managing Director OMERS Ventures
Devdutt Yellurkar General Partner Charles River Ventures
Kirk Simpson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Wave (Accounting)
Mamoon Hamid Co-Founder & Partner Social Capital
Peter Misek Partner Business Development Bank of Canada
Request full access to PitchBook