Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Wavefront

Wavefront
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$72.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a cloud-based metrics monitoring platform designed to scale and improve customer experience. The company's cloud-based metrics monitoring platform is a real-time analytics platform enabling SaaS enterprises to visualize and query a wide range of metrics, including computing load and performance data.

Formerly Known As
Sunny Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Primary Office
195 Page Mill Road
Suite 109
Palo Alto, CA 94306
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wavefront’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wavefront Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-May-2017 $72.5M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Oct-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Feb-2016 $11.5M $20.5M $46M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Aug-2014 $9M $9M $12.7M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Wavefront Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 2,199,979 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.91 $0.91 1x $0.91 4.96%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Wavefront Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Cittadini President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Dunn Chief Financial Officer
Dev Nag Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rob Markovich Chief Marketing Officer
Clement Pang Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »