Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Weaveworks

Weaveworks
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$15M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$20M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a virtual network that connects docker containers. The company's product delivers a software-defined network across docker containers and layers cross-container.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Zettio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
32 - 38 Scrutton Street
London EC2A 4RQ
England
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weaveworks’s full profile, request a free trial.

Weaveworks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-May-2016 $15M $20M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Dec-2014 000 000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Weaveworks Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redline Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

Weaveworks Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthias Radestock Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Alexander Richardson Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Stuart Williams Director of Product Management
Bryan Boreham Director of Software Engineering
Michael Bridgen Director of Software Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Weaveworks Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adrian Colyer Accel Board Observer & Advisor 000 0000
Alexander Richardson Weaveworks Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
John Newton Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Kevin Comolli Accel Board Member 000 0000
Matthias Radestock Ph.D Weaveworks Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »