Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Xention

Description

Developer of ion channel-modulating drugs designed to offer therapeutic intervention. The company's ion channel-modulating drugs are used for the treatment of atrial fibrillation, overactive bladder, pain and autoimmune diseases.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.12M

Latest Deal Amount

$48.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of ion channel-modulating drugs designed to offer therapeutic intervention. The company's ion channel-modulating drugs are used for the treatment of atrial fibrillation, overactive bladder, pain and autoimmune diseases.

Website:

www.xention.com

Formerly Known As

Xention Discovery

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

38 High Street Newmarket Suffolk CB8 8LBEngland +44 (0)12 2349 3900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xention's full profile, request a free trial.

Xention Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Xention Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ABN AMRO BankInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Albany Venture ManagersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Albion CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BTGCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ABN AMRO Bank Investment Bank
Albany Venture Managers Venture Capital
Albion Capital Venture Capital
BTG Corporation
Enterprise Ventures Venture Capital

Xention Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick RoundBoard Member, Chief Medical Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Rebecca HemsleyDirector, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
James Milnes Ph.DVP, Preclinical Development
Keith MccullaghBoard Member & Executive Chairman
Patrick Round Board Member, Chief Medical Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Rebecca Hemsley Director, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
James Milnes Ph.D VP, Preclinical Development
Keith Mccullagh Board Member & Executive Chairman

Xention Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan O'Connell Ph.DSeroba Life SciencesPartner000 0000
Andrew ElderAlbion CapitalPartner000 0000
Bruno Montanari Ph.DOmnes CapitalPartner000 0000
Charles Gee Ph.DSPARKVenturesInvestment Director, Healthcare000 0000
Graham Fagg Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alan O'Connell Ph.D Partner Seroba Life Sciences
Andrew Elder Partner Albion Capital
Bruno Montanari Ph.D Partner Omnes Capital
Charles Gee Ph.D Investment Director, Healthcare SPARKVentures
Graham Fagg Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook