Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

xF Technologies

Description

Provider of a technology platform that turns renewable waste biomass into biofuel, additives, petrochemical replacements and specialty chemicals. The company's technology platform provides a patented process for producing a novel, low-cost oxygenated biofuel additive for gasoline and diesel, enabling vehicles to reduce engine emissions and extends traditional petrochemical fuel supplies.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$676k

Latest Deal Amount

$15.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a technology platform that turns renewable waste biomass into biofuel, additives, petrochemical replacements and specialty chemicals. The company's technology platform provides a patented process for producing a novel, low-cost oxygenated biofuel additive for gasoline and diesel, enabling vehicles to reduce engine emissions and extends traditional petrochemical fuel supplies.

Website:

www.xftechnologies.com

Formerly Known As

Incitor

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Specialty Chemicals

Primary Office

4511 Paseo Del Norte North East Suite L-P Albuquerque, NM 87113United States +1 (505) 200-9880
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore xF Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

xF Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

xF Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

xF Technologies Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cottonwood Technology FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gerbera CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Mexico AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Sun Mountain CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Cottonwood Technology Fund Venture Capital
Gerbera Capital Venture Capital
New Mexico Angels Angel Group
Sun Mountain Capital PE/Buyout

xF Technologies Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Leonard RandChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Aviad Cahana Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Tim GeorgeManager, Business Development and Senior Systems Engineer
Matt CullerVice President, Finance & Operations
Leonard Rand Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Aviad Cahana Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Tim George Manager, Business Development and Senior Systems Engineer
Matt Culler Vice President, Finance & Operations

xF Technologies Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alonso EtienneGerbera CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
David BlivinCottonwood Technology FundFounder & Managing Director000 0000
Leonard RandxF TechnologiesChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Sally CorningSun Mountain CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Stacy MethvinSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alonso Etienne Managing Partner Gerbera Capital
David Blivin Founder & Managing Director Cottonwood Technology Fund
Leonard Rand Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer xF Technologies
Sally Corning Co-Founder & Partner Sun Mountain Capital
Stacy Methvin Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook