Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Yasso

Yasso
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
$14.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
1 INVESTORS
Description

Producer and seller of frozen-yogurt novelties. The company sells yogurt bars in raspberry, blueberry, strawberry, vanilla bean, mango and coconut flavors and markets them through a network of retail stores and focuses on great low-calorie frozen dessert filled with protein and containing little to no fat.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Apollo Food Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
2 Heritage Drive
Suite 501
Quincy, MA 02171
United States

+1 (617) 845-5049
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yasso’s full profile, request a free trial.

Yasso Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Buyout/LBO 24-Mar-2017 $14.6M Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Oct-2015 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Aug-2015 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Dec-2014 $2.5M $6.5M $28.1M Completed Profitable
1. Angel (individual) 19-Nov-2013 $4M $4M $27M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Yasso Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Yasso Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Castanea Partners PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 1 of 1 investors.

Yasso Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Kaufman Chief Financial Officer
Amanda Klane Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Harrington Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Scott Palmer Co-Founder

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.

Yasso Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amanda Klane Yasso Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Andrew Harrington Yasso Co-Founder, Board Member, President and Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Arthur Drogue Yasso Board Member 000 0000
Doug Ettinger Yasso Board Member 000 0000
John Burns Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »