Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Yext

Description

Provider of a global location data management platform designed to help companies manage their digital knowledge in the cloud. The company's location data management platform offers data cleansing, data management and other business management services, enabling companies of all sizes to manage location data across their websites, mobile applications and internal systems to boost brand awareness, drive foot traffic and increase sales.

2006

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

501-1K

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$116M

Latest Deal Amount

$250M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a global location data management platform designed to help companies manage their digital knowledge in the cloud. The company's location data management platform offers data cleansing, data management and other business management services, enabling companies of all sizes to manage location data across their websites, mobile applications and internal systems to boost brand awareness, drive foot traffic and increase sales.

Website:

www.yext.com

Formerly Known As

Alpha Creations

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

One Madison Avenue 5th Floor New York, NY 10010United States +1 (212) 994-3900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yext's full profile, request a free trial.

Yext Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Yext Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Yext Executive Team (25)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim SteeleCo-President & Chief Revenue Officer
Brian DistelburgerCo-Founder & Co-President
Tom DixonChief Operating Officer
Marc FerrentinoExecutive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Sean MacIsaacChief Technology Officer
Jim Steele Co-President & Chief Revenue Officer
Brian Distelburger Co-Founder & Co-President
Tom Dixon Chief Operating Officer
Marc Ferrentino Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Sean MacIsaac Chief Technology Officer
Request full access to PitchBook