Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ziebel

Description

Provider of technology and services designed to better use existing oil and gas wells. The company's technology and services use proprietary fiber optic composite rod technology which makes it possible to access and visualize the entire bore in real-time, enabling oil drilling companies to optimize well and reservoir management.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$44.5M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Provider of technology and services designed to better use existing oil and gas wells. The company's technology and services use proprietary fiber optic composite rod technology which makes it possible to access and visualize the entire bore in real-time, enabling oil drilling companies to optimize well and reservoir management.

Website:

www.ziebel.com

Formerly Known As

HPSP

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Oil and Gas Equipment

Other Industries

Other Energy Services

Primary Office

PO Box 326 4067 StavangerNorway +47 51 20 19 50
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ziebel's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ziebel Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ziebel Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Chevron Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ConocoPhillips Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Energy Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    GE VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    InvestinorVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    ConocoPhillips Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Energy Technology Ventures Venture Capital
    GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Investinor Venture Capital

    Ziebel Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Francis NeillChief Executive Officer
    Trond SkagestadManager, Operations
    Neil GardnerVice President, Marketing & Technology
    Francis Neill Chief Executive Officer
    Trond Skagestad Manager, Operations
    Neil Gardner Vice President, Marketing & Technology

    Ziebel Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Halvor LundevallJebsen Asset ManagementPartner000 0000
    Jan Morten ErtsaasInvestinorInvestment Director000 0000
    Halvor Lundevall Partner Jebsen Asset Management
    Jan Morten Ertsaas Investment Director Investinor
    Request full access to PitchBook