Marcum Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 4,100

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 705

  • Serviced Deals
  • 725

  • Serviced Investors
  • 156

Marcum General Information

Description

Established in 1951, Marcum LLP is a top-ranked national accounting and advisory firm dedicated to helping entrepreneurial, middle-market companies and high net worth individuals achieve their goals. The firm's industry-focused practices offer deep insight and specialized services to privately held and publicly registered companies, and nonprofit and social sector organizations. The firm also provides a full complement of technology, wealth management, and executive search and staffing services. Headquartered in New York City, the firm has offices in major business markets across the U.S. and select international locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marcum & Kliegman
Year Founded
1951
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • 730 3rd Avenue
  • 11th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Marcum Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (725)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Brag House Auditor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Neonc Technologies Auditor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
BioSig Technologies Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Applied DNA Sciences Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Banzai International (Media and Information Services) Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Akoustis Technologies Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Nexalin Technology Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Edible Garden Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Heritage Distilling Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
Soleno Therapeutics Auditor May 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 725 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marcum Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kensington Capital Acquisition IV Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
180 Life Sciences Auditor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
TVV Capital Auditor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Guardian Capital Partners Accounting Jan 2016 00000 0000000
ENPRO Services Auditor May 2015 00000 0000000
Ferndale Capital Management Advisor: General Dec 2013 00000 0000000
Prime Materials Recovery Advisor: General Nov 2012 00000 0000000
To view Marcum’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MASA Corporation Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
To view Marcum’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Marcum Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marcum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marcum Team (241)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Weiner Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 00 New York, NY
Jeffrey Weiner Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Jack Boyles Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director, Financial Accounting and Advisory Services Group Boston, MA
Tammy Maguire Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Ronald Storch Partner & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 241 team members. Get the full list »

Marcum Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Bukzin Marcum Vice Chairman & Capital Markets Leader 000 0000
Drew Bernstein Marcum Co-Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Weiner Marcum Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jeffrey Weiner Marcum Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Marcum’s complete board members history, request access »

Marcum Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Marcum Search Human Capital Services Melville, NY 2008
Marcum Technology Acquirer
To view Marcum’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Marcum FAQs

  • When was Marcum founded?

    Marcum was founded in 1951.

  • Who is the CEO of Marcum?

    Jeffrey Weiner and Jeffrey Weiner are the CEOs of Marcum.

  • Where is Marcum headquartered?

    Marcum is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Marcum?

    Marcum total number of employees/professionals is 4,100.

  • What service provider type is Marcum?

    Marcum's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has Marcum invested in or acquired?

    Marcum has invested in or acquired companies like Croskey Lanni, Powers & Sullivan, and Federman, Lally, & Remis.

  • What are Marcum subsidiaries?

    Marcum Search and Marcum Technology are subsidiaries of Marcum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »