Reed Smith Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1876
Founded
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 291
  • Serviced Deals
  • 394
  • Serviced Investors
  • 236

Reed Smith General Information

Description

Established in 1877, Reed Smith is a law firm headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The firm provides a wide array of services such as bankruptcy and commercial restructuring, litigation and dispute resolution, intellectual property, private equity, real estate, mergers and acquisitions, tax practices, and wealth practices. The firm offers services to a large spectrum of industries which include energy and natural resources, finance, life sciences, healthcare, media, and entertainment sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Richards Butler, Reed Smith Shaw & McClay
Year Founded
1876
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • Reed Smith Centre
  • 225 Fifth Avenue
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Reed Smith Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (394)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Revolos Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
0000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
FARO Technologies Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Gaatu Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 394 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reed Smith Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (303)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Wind Point Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
000 000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00 0000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
dmg ventures Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Navisite Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 303 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (66)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
NewSun Energy Legal Advisor Feb 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000 00000 (000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0&0 000000000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
000 00 Legal Advisor Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Bushnell Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Bushnell Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 66 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Reed Smith Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reed Smith‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reed Smith Team (413)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jay McAveeney JD Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Nicholas Bagiatis Chief Operating Officer Pittsburgh, PA
Tamara Box Managing Partner, Europe & Middle East & Head, Structured Finance London, United Kingdom
Alexander Thomas JD Global Managing Partner Washington, DC
Cindy Minniti JD Managing Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 413 team members. Get the full list »

Reed Smith Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Estrada JD Reed Smith Partner & Chairman of Reed Smith's Financial Industry Group 000 0000
Edward Schwartz JD Reed Smith Partner & Co-Chairman of of the Antitrust & Competition Team 000 0000
Gerard DiFiore JD Reed Smith Partner & Chairman, Securities Review Committee 000 0000
Gregor Pryor Reed Smith Partner & Co-Chair 000 0000
Joseph Sarcinella Reed Smith Partner & Chairman, Real Estate Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Reed Smith Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gravity Stack Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA 2018
0000 00000 000(0) Corporate Pension Pittsburgh, PA 0000
00000000 000000 Law Firm London, United Kingdom
To view Reed Smith’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »