LPL Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Employees
  • 8,927
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 12
  • Serviced Deals
  • 1
  • Serviced Investors
  • 21

LPL Financial General Information

Description

Established in 1989, LPL Financial is a retail investment advisory and independent broker-dealer firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm offers an integrated platform of proprietary technology, brokerage, and investment advisory services to financial advisors and financial institutions. LPL provides business consulting, business development, and marketing support as well as in-depth practice management programs and training. The firm primarily caters to the financial service sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.lpl.com
Formerly Known As
LPL Financial Corporation
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 75 State Street
  • 22nd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

LPL Financial Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fitzgerald Wealth Management Advisor: General Jun 2021 00000 0000000
To view LPL Financial’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LPL Financial Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Great Valley Advisor Group Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 0000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
To view LPL Financial’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

LPL Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LPL Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LPL Financial Team (61)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Dan Arnold JD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 San Diego, CA
Edward Fandrey Managing Director and Divisional President, Advisor Solutions Boston, MA
Richard Steinmeier Managing Director, Divisional President, Business Development 0 Boston, MA
Andy Kalbaugh Managing Director & Divisional President, National Sales and Consulting Boston, MA
John Kalbaugh Managing Director & President Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 61 team members. Get the full list »

LPL Financial Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Allison Mnookin Self Board Member 000 0000
Anne Mulcahy Self Board Member 000 0000
Corey Thomas Self Board Member 000 0000
Dan Arnold JD LPL Financial President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Bernard LPL Financial Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

LPL Financial Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blaze portfolio Financial Software Chicago, IL 2010
0000000000 000000 Family Office (Multi) Fredericksburg, TX 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Asset Management Scottsdale, AZ 0000
000 0000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Cleveland, OH 0000
0000000000000 Financial Software Carlsbad, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »