Sallie Mae Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2,745

Professionals

Sallie Mae General Information

Description

Sallie Mae is a banking institution established in 1972 and based in Newark, Delaware that provides education loans to its clients. The bank offers products that promote responsible personal finance, including private education loans, upromise rewards, scholarship search, savings account, money market account, college financial planning tools, and online retail banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Student Loan Marketing Association, Usa Education Inc, Slm Holding Corp
Year Founded
1972
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 300 Continental Drive
  • Newark, DE 19713
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sallie Mae Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sallie Mae‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sallie Mae Team (33)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jonathan Witter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Newark, DE
Peter Graham Chief Financial Officer Newark, DE
Kerri Palmer Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President Newark, DE
William Wolf Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer Newark, DE
Munish Pahwa Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer Newark, DE
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Sallie Mae Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Janaki Akella Sallie Mae Board Member 000 0000
Jim Matheson Sallie Mae Board Member 000 0000
Jim Matheson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Witter Sallie Mae Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kirsten Wolberg Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Sallie Mae Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nitro College Publishing Wilmington, DE 2016
Scholly Information Services (B2C) Los Angeles, CA 0000
Pioneer Credit Recovery Other Financial Services Arcade, NY 0000
To view Sallie Mae’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sallie Mae FAQs

  • When was Sallie Mae founded?

    Sallie Mae was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Sallie Mae?

    Jonathan Witter is the CEO of Sallie Mae.

  • Where is Sallie Mae headquartered?

    Sallie Mae is headquartered in Newark, DE.

  • What is the size of Sallie Mae?

    Sallie Mae total number of employees/professionals is 2,745.

  • What service provider type is Sallie Mae?

    Sallie Mae's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Sallie Mae invested in or acquired?

    Sallie Mae has invested in or acquired companies like Scholly, Nitro College, and Deserve.

  • What are Sallie Mae subsidiaries?

    Nitro College, Scholly, and Pioneer Credit Recovery are subsidiaries of Sallie Mae.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »