Scenic Advisement Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

Scenic Advisement General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Scenic Advisement is an investment banking firm based out of San Francisco, California. The firm primarily focuses on secondary and primary capital raises for private companies. The bank focuses on primary financing, secondary sales, stock options financing, and pre-initial public offering advisory services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Battery East Group
Year Founded
2013
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 915 Battery Street, First Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scenic Advisement Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scenic Advisement‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scenic Advisement Team (12)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Barrett Cohn JD Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 San Francisco, CA
Michael Sobel Co-Founder & President San Francisco, CA
Paul Sacks Chief Operating Officer San Francisco, CA
Mark Norbury Managing Director & Head of Investor Relation and Co-invest San Francisco, CA
Peter Christiansen Ph.D Managing Director & Head of Research San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Scenic Advisement Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Duncan Niederauer First Republic Bank Non-Executive Chairman & Strategic Advisor 000 0000
To view Scenic Advisement’s complete board members history, request access »

Scenic Advisement FAQs

  • When was Scenic Advisement founded?

    Scenic Advisement was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Scenic Advisement?

    Barrett Cohn JD and Michael Sobel are the founders of Scenic Advisement.

  • Who is the CEO of Scenic Advisement?

    Barrett Cohn JD is the CEO of Scenic Advisement.

  • Where is Scenic Advisement headquartered?

    Scenic Advisement is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Scenic Advisement?

    Scenic Advisement total number of employees/professionals is 15.

  • What service provider type is Scenic Advisement?

    Scenic Advisement's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »