FIMBank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

FIMBank General Information

Description

FIMBank is a provider of trade finance, factoring and forfaiting solutions. Headquartered in Saint Julian, Malta, the bank operates through four segments namely trade finance, forfaiting, factoring, and treasury. FIMBank offers banking services, such as term deposits, savings accounts, call accounts, current accounts and depositor compensation schemes. Additionally, the bank provides treasury/foreign exchange products, international payments, documentary collection services, bonds and guarantees and letters of credit. As of 31st December 2016, the bank had $1.74 million in assets under management.

Contact Information

Website
www.fimbank.com
Formerly Known As
First International Merchant Bank
Year Founded
1994
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Mercury Tower, The Exchange Financial & Business Centre
  • Elia Zammit Street
  • Saint Julian's, STJ 3155
  • Malta
+356 2132 0000

FIMBank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Robust International Jan 2024 00000 0000000
To view FIMBank’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FIMBank Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Finnish Fund for Industrial Cooperation Lender Helsinki, Finland 1 0000
FMO Entrepreneurial Development Bank Commercial Bank The Hague, Netherlands 0 0000
To view FIMBank’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

FIMBank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FIMBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FIMBank Team (14)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mohammed Louhab Chief Executive Officer Saint Julian's, Malta
Juraj Beno Group Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President Saint Julian's, Malta
Thomas Dodd Executive Vice President, Group Chief Compliance Officer & Money Laundering Reporting Officer Saint Julian's, Malta
Christine Coleiro Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President Saint Julian's, Malta
Julio Bonifacino Chief Investment Officer, Structuring Executive, Advisor to CEO Saint Julian's, Malta
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

FIMBank Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
John Grech Ph.D FIMBank Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Masaud Hayat United Gulf Bank Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Rabih Soukarieh FIMBank Board Member 000 0000
To view FIMBank’s complete board members history, request access »

FIMBank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
India Factoring & Finance Solutions Other Financial Services Mumbai, India 2009
Egypt Factors Specialized Finance Cario, Egypt 0000
London Forfaiting Lender London, United Kingdom 0000
To view FIMBank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

FIMBank FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »