Salem Five Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1855

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 637

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 100

  • Financings
  • 108

Salem Five Bank General Information

Description

Established in 1855, Salem Five Bank is a commercial bank headquartered in Salem, Massachusetts. The bank provides small business administration loans, term loans, lines of credit, real estate financing, and aviation financing. Additionally, the bank also offers cash management, merchant, and investment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nickel Bank
Year Founded
1855
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 210 Essex Street
  • Pedestrian Mall Walkway
  • Salem, MA 01970
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Salem Five Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Crestline Plastics Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Koiles Pratt Family Law Group Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Sterling Homes Development Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Inch By Inch Child Care Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Smolak & Vaughan Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Smith Yacht Sales Mar 2023 00000 0000000
United Automatic Fire Sprinkle Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Jones Architecture Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Horseshoe Grille Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Ggm Autoworks Sep 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 109 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salem Five Bank Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Gemini Investors Lender Wellesley, MA 1
To view Salem Five Bank’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Salem Five Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salem Five Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salem Five Bank Team (9)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Sean Tesoro President, Investment Services Salem, MA
Joseph Bartolotta Chief Marketing Officer Salem, MA
Gerard Boyle Jr. Senior Consultant 0 Salem, MA
Carmen Posteraro Vice President, Commercial Lending Salem, MA
Brian Boyle President 0 Salem, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Salem Five Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cavanaugh Insurance Agency Insurance Brokers Norwood, MA 1977
Salem Five Insurance Multi-line Insurance Woburn, MA 0000
To view Salem Five Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Salem Five Bank FAQs

  • When was Salem Five Bank founded?

    Salem Five Bank was founded in 1855.

  • Where is Salem Five Bank headquartered?

    Salem Five Bank is headquartered in Salem, MA.

  • What is the size of Salem Five Bank?

    Salem Five Bank total number of employees/professionals is 637.

  • What service provider type is Salem Five Bank?

    Salem Five Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Salem Five Bank invested in or acquired?

    Salem Five Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Nichols Insurance Agency (Massachusetts), Cavanaugh Insurance Agency, and Elliot Whittier Insurance Services.

  • What are Salem Five Bank subsidiaries?

    Cavanaugh Insurance Agency and Salem Five Insurance are subsidiaries of Salem Five Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »