Greenhill Cogent Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 5

  • Serviced Deals
  • 3

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Greenhill Cogent General Information

Description

Greenhill Cogent was an investment banking firm based in Dallas, Texas. The firm provided services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions. On April 01, 2015, the firm was acquired by Greenhill.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cogent Partners
Year Founded
2001
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 2101 Cedar Springs Road
  • Suite 1200
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

Greenhill Cogent Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (3)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Electronics For Imaging Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
NBGI Private Equity Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Perseus Books Publishing Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
To view Greenhill Cogent’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greenhill Cogent Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Centre Lane Partners Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
Centre Lane Partners Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
To view Greenhill Cogent’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Applera Advisor: General Nov 2008 00000 0000000
To view Greenhill Cogent’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Greenhill Cogent Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenhill Cogent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »